U 13's in South Africa U 13's in South Africa U 13's in South Africa

U 13's in South Africa

The 2015 Tour

U 13's in South Africa

The 2015 Tour

U 13's in South Africa

The 2015 Tour

Cornwall Under 13's South Africa 2015

  

2015 CSCA UNDER 13's SOUTH AFRICA TOUR

The Squad: Cameron Bishop, Callum Edgcombe, Harry Edwards, Conway Gilbert, Tom Gribble, Sam Harvey, Charlie Kent (Captain), Jack MacKenzie, John Moon, Josh Moses, Archie Pascoe,   Sam Richards, Louis Rudin,  Travis Woolston (Vice Captain).

Management: Malcolm Broad MBE (Tour Manager), Nigel Sanders (Asst Manager), Richard Shrewsbury (Team Manager), Gary Bone (Team Coach).  

 Weather  Jo'burg       Cape Town       Results


 Tuesday 10th February       Morning departure from Cornwall by coach for London, followed by departure from Heathrow Terminal 3 on Virgin Atlantic flight VS601 at 21.00 for Johannesburg.

Wednesday 11th February      Early morning arrival at 10.15 in South Africa. Collect transport, leave bags at Saints and drive to Pilanesberg National Park. Late afternoon Game drive followed by an evening braai. Overnight accommodation at Boselle Camp.

Thursday 12th February      Early morning Game Drive, including breakfast at Pilanesberg Centre, followed by visit to Sun City and evening meal at Manyane Camp. Overnight accommodation at Boselle Camp.

Friday 13th February      Early morning Game Drive, including breakfast at Pilanesberg Centre, followed by return from Pilanesberg to Saints.  Day/Night Cricket Match v Saints ‐ 35 overs ‐ starting at 15.00. Overnight hosting of players by Saints.

Saturday 14th February      Cricket Match v Maragon School ‐ 50 overs ‐ starting at 09.30. Overnight hosting of players by Maragon.

Sunday 15th February      Cricket Match v St Johns  ‐ 50 overs ‐ starting at 9.30.  Overnight hosting by St Johns.

Monday 16th February      Cricket Match v Saints ‐ 50 overs ‐ starting at 09.30. Overnight hosting by Saints.

Tuesday, 17th February      Morning visit to Lion Park folowed by Day/Night Cricket Match v The Ridge ‐ 35 overs at Saints ‐ starting at 15.00. Overnight hosting by Saints.

Wednesday, 18th February      Assemble at St Stithians for trip to airport for flight MN453 at 14.55 to Cape Town with Kulula.com ‐ due to arrive at 17.00.  Check into Pinelands City Lodge, with evening visit to Waterfront.

Thursday, 19th February      Sightseeing and relaxing with visits to Table Mountain, Boulders Bay and Chapman’s Peak. Overnight at Pinelands City Lodge.

Friday, 20th February           Cricket Match v Rondebosch ‐ 35 overs ‐ starting at 13.30. Overnight hosting by Rondebosch.

Saturday, 21st February      All day Cricket Match v Wynberg ‐ starting at 10.00. Overnight hosting by Rondebosch.

Sunday, 22nd February      All day Cricket Match v Reddam House School ‐ 40 overs ‐ starting at 10.00 Overnight at Pinelands City Lodge.

Monday 23rd February      Cricket Match v Somerset Prep. ‐ 25 overs ‐ starting at 14.15. Overnight at Pinelands City Lodge with end of tour dinner at the Waterfront.

Tuesday 24th February      Sightseeing, and shopping and then check‐in for evening flight with Virgin Atlantic flight VS604 from Cape Town back to London Heathrow at 20.35

Wednesday, 25th February      Arrival at London Heathrow Terminal 3 at 06.55, followed by return to Cornwall by Coach.

 

Results

 

1             ST STITHIANS                                                                                    13 Feb

                 ST STITHIANS                                      173           C Bishop 3-29, C Gilbert 2-14, J Moses 2-19     

                 CORNWALL                                           83-4         C Kent 49

                                                                                ST STITHIANS WON BY 90 RUNS

 

 

2             MARAGON                                                                                                        14 Feb

                    CORNWALL                    199              C Bishop 61, J Moon 35, T Woolston 26

                    MARAGON                      119            J Moses 2-17, C Kent 2-18

                                                                                CORNWALL WON BY 80 RUNS

 

 

3             ST JOHNS                                                                                                          15 Feb

                    CORNWALL                      102             T Woolston 24*

                    ST JOHNS                         81             J Moses 3-14,, A Pascoe 3-20, J MacKenzie 2-1

                                                                                CORNWALL WON BY 21 RUNS

 

4             ST STITHIANS                                                                                    16 Feb

CORNWALL                     148            C Bishop 21, S Richards 21, J Moon 20            

ST STITHIANS                 150-6         T Woolston 2-34

ST STIITHIANS WON BY 4 WKTS

 

5             THE RIDGE                                                                                                        17 Feb

CORNWALL                     165-8                              C Edgcombe 39, T Woolston 30*   

THE RIDGE                     142            J Moses 2-26

CORNWALL WON BY 23 RUNS

 

 

6             RONENBOSCH                                                                                    20 Feb

               CORNWALL                                        146-6          C Kent 30, H Edwards 20

RONDESBOSCH            124             C Gilbert 3-18, C Kent 3-20

CORNWALL WON BY 22 RUNS

 

 

7             WYNBERG                                                                                                         21 Feb

WYNBERG                      131-8          C Kent 2-13, J Moses 2-1                                     

CORNWALL                                        132-7          C Edgcombe 33, C Kent 23*

                                                            CORNWALL WON BY 3 WKTS

 

8             REEDHAM HOUSE                                                                                                22 Feb

                    CORNWALL                                        133             J Moon 36, L Rudin 20

                    REEDHAM HOUSE         114             C Kent 3-8, A Pascoe 3-21, T Gribble 3-28

                                                                                CORNWALL WON BY 19 RUNS

 

9             SOMERSET COLLEGE                                                                                         23 Feb

                    CORNWALL                                        144-7          J Moon 47, S Harvey 30

                    SOMERSET COLLEGE    74               T Gribble 5-21, H Edwards 2-12

                                                                                CORNWALL WON BY 70 RUNS

Cape Town

 

 

 

 

Quick Links

          

                      

               

                     

 

Contact Us

 

Cornwall Cricket Board Ltd Office , Fal Building,  College Road,  Truro,  Cornwall,  TR1 3XX.  Tel:  01872 267138