Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions

Cup Competitions

Runciman Cup Final at Penzance 2015

Cup Competitions

Andrew Cup Final at Mount Ambrose 2015

Cup Competitions

Vinter Cup Final at Camborne 2015

Cup Competitions

Hawkey Cup Final at St Austell 2015

Davidstow Village Cup

Competition Homepage     play-cricket Fixtures/Results   Rules & Playing Conditions

National Village Cup 2017

Six Cornish Clubs are included in the  National Entry. 

Devon & Cornwall Group 28 2017     Result  Card 
Round 1            
Sun April 30 Yelverton Bohemians v Abbotskerswell      
Sun April 30 Roche v Thorveton      
             
Round 2            
Sun 14 May Yelverton Bohemians or Abbotskerswell v Chumleigh & Mid Devon      
Sun 14 May Perranporth South Petherwin      
Sun 14 May Roche or Thorverton v Gulval      
Sun 14 May Tintagel v St Mawgan-in-Pydar      
             
Round 3            
Sun 28 May            
Sun 28 May            
             
Round 4            
Sun 11 June            
             
Round 5            
Sun 25 June Winners Dorset & Wiltshire      
             
Round 6            
Sun 9 July            
             
Round 7 QF            
Sun 23 July            
             
Round 8 SF            
Sun 6 August            
             
Final            
Sun 17 September            
             

 

 Group 28 (Cornwall & Devon)    2016           Result    
Round 1           
Sun 1 May  1 St Mawgan-in-Pydar  v Roche    St Mawgan conceded  
Sun 1 May  2 Perranporth  89 Abbotskerswell 90-0   Abbotskerswell  by 10 wkts card
             
Round 2           
Sun 15 May Roche v Gulval    Gulval conceded  
Sun 15 May South Petherwin v Tintagel    S Petherwin conceded  
Sun 15 May Abbotskerswell v Boconnoc    Boconnoc conceded  
Sun 15 May Chumleigh & Mid-Devon v Yelverton Bohemians    Yelverton conceded  
             
Round 3           
Sun 29 May  Roche  v  Tintagel    Tintagel conceded  
Sun 29 May  Abbotskerswell  190-3  Chumleigh & Mid Devon  188-7  Abbotskerswell  by 7 wkts  
             
Round 4 Regional Final          
Sun 12 June  Roche  289-9  Abbotskerswell  190  Roche by 99 runs  click
             
Round 5  National Rounds          
Sun 26 June  Cookham Dean (Berkshire)  111-0  Roche  107  Cookham Dean by 10 wkts  click
             
Round 6            
Sun 10 July  Cookham Dean  v  Hants/Oxfordshire      
             
Quarter Finals           
Sun 24 July  Winners  v  Glos/Glam & Gwent/Somerset & Avon/Dorset & Wilts      
             
Semi Finals           
Sun 7 August  South East  v  Winners      
             
             
Final at Lord's           
Sun 4 Sept ?            

Davidstow Village Cup Round 4

Roche - Roche 289-9 (L Tarbuck 67, J Hunkin 59, J Trudgeon 37, S May 32, D Burnett 23, A Trudgeon 20; C Hill 3-37, A Birt 2-56, J Joseph 2-52) beat  Abbotskerswell 190 (A Birt 81, C Hill 26, J Joseph 23no; J Hunkin 2-19, L Tarbuck 2-33, m Trudgeon 2-40, C rowe 2-58) by 99 runs.

Round 5

Cookham Dean – Roche 107 (Adam Trudgeon 47; S Foster 5-7, Faaez Sharmsi 3-17) lost to Cookham Dean 111-0 (B Millar 63no, M Lowden 43no) by ten wickets.

 Group 28 (Cornwall & Devon)    2015           Result  
Round 1         
 Sun 3 May   South Petherwin  v  Tintagel    Tintagel conceded
Round 2         
Sun 17 May South Petherwin 121-3 Perranporth  120  S Petherwin won by 7 wkts  card
Sun 17 May Thorverton 229-5 Abbotskerswell  129  Thorverton won by 90 runs
Sun 17 May Roche 261-9 St Mawgan-in-Pydar  111  Roche by 150 runs card
Sun 17 May Boconnoc v Troon    Troon conceded
           
Round 3         
Sun 7 June  South Petherwin 178-3  Thorverton (h)  177-7  S Petherwin by 7 wkts card
Sun 31 May  Roche 233  Boconnoc  158  Roche by 65 runs card
           
Round 4 Regional Final        
Sun 14 June  South Petherwin 156  Roche  186-8  Roche by 30 runs card
           
Round 5  National Rounds        
Sun 28 June Roche  140-7 Ynystawe  (Glamorgan & Gwent)  102  Roche by 38 runs  card
           
Round 6         
Sun 12 July  Wraysbury (Berkshire)  dnb  Roche  162  Abandoned
Sun 19 July Roche 178-6   Wraysbury (Berkshire)  174-9  Roche by 4 wkts Report   Card
           
Quarter Finals         
Sun 26 July Roche  133  Goatacre (Wiltshire)  231-9  Goatacre by 98 runs  Report/Card
           
Semi Finals         
Sun 9 August  Foxton (Cambs)  245-8  Goatacre (Wilts)  240-9  Foxton by 5 runs
  Woodhouse Grange (Yorks) 209-9 Pelsall (Shrops, Staffs & W Midlands) 149  Woodhouse by 60 runs
           
Final at Lord's         
Sun 6 Sept  Woodhouse Grange (Yorks)  256-2  Foxton (Cambs)  237-8  Card
 

Davidstow Village Cup Round 2

South Petherwin – Perranporth 119 (H Watkins 35, M Murrell 25; A Yelland 3-20, K Drew 3-41, P Clements 2-25), South Petherwin 122-3 A Warne 38no, M Bolt 24, S Drew 20; M Murrell 2-31). South Petherwin won by seven wickets.

Roche – Roche 261-9 (L Tarbuck 78, I Trudgeon 44, J Hunkin 27, C Rowe 24, Martin Trudgeon 20; J Mcluskey jnr 3-64, G Hindley 2-22), St Mawgan-in-Pydar 111 (S Harris 54no; R Clark 3-2, Martin Trudgeon 3-21, C Rowe 2-16). Roche won by 150 runs.

 Round 3

Roche – Roche 233 (C Rowe 59, L Tarbuck 53, A Trudgeon 34, N Trudgeon 26; J Niblett 3-39, M Blake 3-45, I Hunter 2-22), Boconnoc 158 (I Hunter 44, J Niblett 22; C Rowe 3-31, J Rowe 2-18, R Clark 2-30). Roche beat Boconnoc by 65 runs.

Round 4

South Petherwin – Roche 186-8 (L Tarbuck 98no), South Petherwin 156. Roche beat South Petherwinby 30 runs

Round 5

Roche – 140-7 (L Tarbuck 47, N Trudgeon 23, J Hunkin 22; T Davis 2-17, A Benney 2-34), Ynystawe 102 (C Roberts 18; M Trudgeon 4-18, R Clark 4-49, L Tarbuck 2-12). Roche beat Ynystawe by 38 runs in a game reduced to 36 overs.

Round 6

Wraysbury - Roche 162 (J Trudgeon 40, C Rowe 25, R Clark 24, L Tarbuck 23; A Reddy 3-36, A Ibrahim 3-41), Wraysbury (Berkshire) did not bat.

Round 1  Group 28 (Cornwall & Devon)    2014           Result   Scorecard
Sun 27 April 1  Roche v bye      
Sun 27 April 2  Mount Ambrose v Tintagel    Mt Ambrose conceded  
Sun 27 April 3  Perranporth v bye      
Sun 27 April 4  South Petherwin 105-9 Troon  115  Troon won by 10 runs  click
Sun 4 May Ludgvan v Abbotskerswell    Abbotskerswell won by 15 runs  postponed from 27 April - venue reversed
Sun 27 April 6  Stithians v Ipplepen    Stithians conceded  postponed - then Stithians conceded
Sun 27 April 7  Perranarworthal v bye      
Sun 27 April Calstock v Lewdown    Lewdown conceded  
             
Round 2            
Sun 11 May Roche 92-1 Tintagel  91  Roche won by 9 wkts  click
Sun 11 May Perranporth 35 Troon  199-6  Troon won by 164 runs  click
Sun 18 May Abbotskerswell 162-4 Ipplepen  161  Abbotskerswell won by 4 wkts  
Sun 11 May Perranarworthal 119 Calstock  115  Perranarworthal won by 4 runs  click
             
Round 3            
Sun 25 May  Roche v  Troon    Troon conceded  
Sun 25 May  Abbotskerswell v  Perranarworthal    Perranarworthal conceded  
             
Round 4 Regional Final          
Sun 8 June  Roche 190-6  Abbotskerswell  154  Roche won by 36 runs  click
             
Round 5  National Rounds          
Sun 22 June  Cookham Dean (Berkshire ) 191  Roche  223-9  Roche won by 31 runs  click
             
Round 6            
Sun 6 July  Roche 191-6  Hambledon (Hants)  167 Roche won by 24 runs   click
             
Quarter Finals           
Sun 20 July  Roche  182-8  Great & Little Tew (Oxon)  232-8  Great & Little Tew won by 50 runs  click
             
Semi Finals            
Sun 3 August  Dinton (Bucks) 120  Great & Little Tew (Oxon)  122-1    
             
Final at Lord's           
Sun 7 Sept  Woodhouse Grange beat  Great & Little Tew (Oxon)      

 Round 2

Troon 199-6 (G Tregenza 57, JJ Walker 39no, T Williams 30, J Angove 30), Perranporth 35 (S Eva 5-15, M Walker 3-6). Troon beat Perranporth by 164 runs.

Tintagel 91 (A Washer 39; J Rowe 3-8, J Hunkin 3-15), Roche 92-1 (A Brenton 60no, A Trudgeon 24). Roche beat Tintagel by 9 wickets.

 Perranarworthal 119 (L Coston 32, M Mills 26, B Fisher 22; D Newman 4-30, J Lambert 3-44, K Trent 2-30), Calstock 115 (K Trent 39, N Parsons 25; C Yeomans 2.1-1-7-5). Perranarworthal beat Calstock by four runs. (Calstock were 107-4)

 

Round 4

 Roche – Roche 190-6 (L Tarbuck 89, A Brenton 40, C Rowe 23; H Whitlock 2-42), Abbotskerswell 154 (C Hill 47, M Penrose 33, P Acton 22; L Tarbuck 3-34, S Trudgeon 3-38, R Clark 2-18, M Trudgeon 2-34). Roche beat Abbotskerswell by 36 runs and are away to Cookham Dean (Berkshire) in Round 5.

 

Round 5

Cookham Dean – Roche 223-9 (R Clark 66, L Tarbuck 61, A Trudgeon 25; R Metter 3-55), Cookham Dean (Berkshire) 192 (G Davies 55, K Manget 30; Jacob Rowe 2-23, L Tarbuck 2-34, R Clark 2-51). Roche beat Cookham Dean by 31 runs.

 

Round 6

Roche – Roche 191-6 (L Tarbuck 67no, R Clark 32; M Woodman 3-17), Hambledon 167 (J Collinge-Wells 49, J Marshall 23; S Trudgeon 3-27, R Clark 2-37, D Best 2-40). Roche beat Hambledon by 24 runs and will be at home in the quarter-final to either Ashbrittle (Somerset) or Great & Little Tew (Oxfordshire) on 20 July

 

Round 1  Group 28 (Cornwall & Devon)    2013           Result   Scorecards
Sun 5 May 1  Vale of Lanherne v bye      
Sun 5 May 2  Roche v bye      
Sun 5 May 3  South Petherwin v bye      
Sun 5 May 4  Pencarrow v Lewdown    Pencarrow conceded  
Sun 5 May 5  Mount Ambrose v bye      
Sun 5 May Stithians 154-7 Troon 150   Stithians won by 3 wkts  
Sun 5 May 7  Beacon v bye      
Sun 5 May Calstock v Perranarworthal    Perranaworthal conceded  
             
Round 2            
Sun 19 May Vale of Lanherne 142 Roche  284-4  Roche won by 142 runs  
Sun 19 May South Petherwin 183 Lewdown  188-8  Lewdown won by 5 runs  
Sun 19 May Mount Ambrose 139-9 Stithians  142-7  Stithians won by 3 wkts  
Sun 19 May Beacon 129-9 Calstock  82  Beacon won by 47 runs  
             
Round 3            
Sun 2 June  Roche v  Lewdown     Lewdown conceded  
Sun 2 June  Stithians 284-5  Beacon  136  Stithians won by 148 runs  
             
Round 4 Regional Final   1st game postponed       
Sun 23 June  Stithians 193-9  Roche  157  Stithians won by 36 runs  
             
Round 5  National Rounds          
Sun 30 June  Hambledon (Hants)  222-9  Stithians  181-9  Hambledon won by 41 runs  
             
Round 6            
Sun 14 July  Hambledon (Hants)  v  Somerset  & Avon or Berkshire      
             
Quarter Finals            
Sun 28 July            
             
Semi Finals            
Sun 11 August            
             
Final at Lord's            
Sun 8 September            

Quick Links

          

                      

               

                     

 

Contact Us

 

Cornwall Cricket Board Ltd Office , Fal Building,  College Road,  Truro,  Cornwall,  TR1 3XX.  Tel:  01872 267138