Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre Cornwall Cricket Centre

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Giles Clark CBE & Andrew Caddick

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Charlotte Edwards CBE

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Chris Taylor

Cornwall Cricket Centre

John Emburey & Tom Sharp

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Steffan Jones

Cornwall Cricket Centre

Geraint Jones & Steve Harmison

Indoor Press Reports 2016/17

2017 League Matches click

 

 KO Cup   Results - December 2016   Winners to ECB National Competition

 

Sunday 27 November 

 

7.10pm          (1)       Ladock v St Austell 2                      ND  FH           St Austell 2  52, Ladock 53-1 

8.10pm          (2)       St Austell v Redruth                       ND  FH           St Austell 110-1, Redruth 52

Sunday December 4                                                                     

4.10pm          (3)       St Erme v Truro                               MM  ND        Truro 113-0, St Erme 73-4

5.10pm          (4)       Falmouth v Newquay                     MM  ND       Falmouth 115-2, Newquay 59

                       

Sunday December 11

7.10pm          Semi Final     St Austell v Ladock              FH  JM        Ladock 73-5, St Austell 74-4 

8.10pm          Semi Final     Truro v Falmouth                  FH  JM        Falmouth 100, Truro 76 

 

Sunday December 18                                                                  

4.10pm          Final              Falmouth v St Austell          JM  MM      St Austell 118-3, Falmouth 74 (St Austell won by 44 runs) Scroll down for report

Indoor KO Cup Report

The semi-finals of the CCB Indoor Sixes Knockout Cup will feature regular combatants St Austell, Truro, Ladock and, after a two-year absence, Falmouth.  All won their quarter-final matches with relative ease last week at the Cornwall Cricket Centre.  There were no surprises as St Austell beat new entrants Redruth who, in spite of the defeat, look as though they will cause some other teams a few problems in the league this season.  The three Bone brothers, Alex, Gary and Mike, all scored useful runs and the Redruth cause wasn’t helped by the four run outs they suffered in their all out score of 52.  Richard Bray (2-5) and son Matthew (2-7) were the pick of the bowlers as the ever-improving Ladock bowled out the Saints’ second string for the same total and cruised home by 5 wickets.

 

Truro were far too strong for a plucky St Erme and hit 113 for no wicket, with Conor Miles, Barry Purchase and Tim Marrion all scoring freely.  Sam Townsend made a spirited 24 in the village side’s respectable reply of 73 for 4.  Scott Kellow, Stefan Churcher and Connor Poulton all made retirement scores for Falmouth in the highest score of the round (115-2) against Newquay, whose reply started brightly, but somewhat fell apart against the slow bowling of Sean Hooper (4 wickets for 12 runs), as they went down by 56 runs.  Attention now turns to the semi-finals and it’s a question of whether one of the underdogs can spring a surprise against the perennial finalists, St Austell and Truro.

 

Results: First Round – St Austell 110-1, Redruth 52 (St Austell won by 58 runs);  St Austell 2  52, Ladock 53-1 (Ladock won by 5 wickets);  Truro 113-0, St Erme 73-4 (Truro won by 40 runs); Falmouth 115-2, Newquay 59 (Falmouth won by 56 runs). 

 

Sunday 11 December - The semi-finals of the CCB Indoor Sixes Knockout Cup began with a win for the holders, St Austell, over a very competitive Ladock outfit who, after posting a target of just 74, pushed them all the way.  The Saints got the winning runs in the seventh over, but lost four wickets en route, Matt Ellison (22) and Gary Bone (25*) eventually getting them home.  Father and son Richard and Matthew Bray scored 22 runs apiece for Ladock.  In the second game, Falmouth fielded quite a strong side against regular finalists Truro and managed to get to exactly 100 in their ten overs, Duncan Ayres making 23.  Truro’s batting line-up was well capable of reaching their target but, though several batsmen got started, they lost wickets regularly and fell well short.  Connor Poulton took 2-20 as Truro subsided to 76 all out, of which Tim Marrion scored 24.  Falmouth now have the opportunity to aim at toppling the favourites, St Austell, in next Sunday’s Final.

 

Sunday 18 December Another Cup win for Saint

The all-conquering St Austell CC indoor six-a-side team claimed yet another win in the CCB Indoor KO Cup Final and will once again represent Cornwall in the national rounds of the competition.  Though Falmouth, in a welcome return to the CCB Indoor Sixes, will trouble most teams, they struggled to contain the batting of Mike Bone (27*) and Kyle van Rooyen (26*) who, well-supported by their colleagues, worked the ball around so effectively that they accumulated 118 runs without scoring a single boundary in their innings.  The only wickets to fall were run outs, three in all, and there were as many of those in the Falmouth innings, but they were all out for 74, with the remaining wickets shared amongst the bowlers.  Mark Burley made a very respectable 30, but the cause was really lost much earlier, against some tidy bowling and very sharp fielding.

 

The national competition begins with a home play-off for St Austell (at the Cornwall Cricket Centre) against the Devon champions on Sunday 19th February.  Before that, the CCB Indoor League will be getting underway, with matches each Sunday, from 8th January.  Thirteen teams will be taking part this season, including new boys Methigion and Ladock 2nds, along with Mount Hawke, Redruth and St Stephen, who are all returning after a break from the competition.

 

Result: St Austell 118-3, Falmouth 74 (St Austell won by 44 runs)

 

CORNWALL CRICKET BOARD INDOOR SIXES LEAGUE 2016-17

 

Group A       Group B   Group C
Ladock 2     Truro St Erme
Falmouth  St Stephen  Ladock
Perranporth  Newquay  Redruth
St Austell  St Austell 2   Mount Hawke
    Methigion

        The top two teams from each group will contest the main knockout competition and the third/fourth-placed teams will take part in the Plate.  Unfortunately, the 5th-placed team in Group C will not qualify for the knockout rounds.

In each competition, the two teams with the best record (points per match) will receive a bye into the semi-finals, whilst the other 4 teams will play a quarter-final.

 

GROUP FIXTURES   (10 overs per side)                                      RESULTS

Sunday January 8

7.10pm  St Erme v Ladock                       Ladock 129-5, St Erme 88   (6/0)

8.15pm  Redruth v Mount Hawke             Redruth 112-1, Mount Hawke 77-4   (5/0)

Sunday January 15

4.10pm   Truro v St Stephen                     St Stephen 10, Truro 16-0   (0/6)     

5.15pm   Newquay v St Austell 2              Newquay v  St Austell 2 w/o   (-2/6)    

6.20pm   Methigion v St Erme                   St Erme 102-5, Methigion 103-5   (1/5)       

7.25pm   Ladock 2 v Falmouth                  Falmouth 114-4, Ladock 2 89-5   (5/0) 

8.30pm   Perranporth v St Austell              St Austell 162-4, Perranporth 27  (6/0)

Sunday January 22

7.10pm   Ladock v Redruth                     Redruth 128-3, Ladock 69-5    (5/0)       

8.15pm   Falmouth v Perranporth             Falmouth 148-1, Perranporth 79-4 (5/0)

Scroll down for reports

Sunday January 29

4.10pm   St Austell v Ladock 2             St Austell 155-2, Ladock 2  51-5 (5/0)

5.15pm   St Stephen v Newquay          Newquay 111-5, St Stephen 84-3 (5/0)

6.20pm   Mount Hawke v Methigion     Methigion 85, Mount Hawke 86-2  (0/5)                               

7.25pm   St Austell 2 v Truro                Truro 116-3, St Austell 2  79-2 (5/0)

8.30pm   St Erme v Redruth                Redruth 160-2, St Erme 42-5 (5/0)

Sunday February 5

7.10pm   Falmouth v St Austell        St Austell 110-4, Falmouth 85-3    (5/0)                        

8.15pm   Ladock v Mount Hawke    Mt Hawke 61, Ladock 62-1      (0/6)

Reports scroll down                        

Sunday February 12

4.10pm   Perranporth v Ladock 2        Ladock 2  69, Perranporth 70-0   (0/6)       

5.15pm   Mount Hawke v St Erme      St Erme 57-5, Mount Hawke 58-0   (0/5)                      

6.20pm   Redruth v Methigion             Redruth 117-2, Methigion 71   (6/0)                      

7.25pm   Truro v Newquay                  Newquay v  Truro w/o   (-2/6)                       

8.30pm   St Stephen v St Austell 2     St Stephen 57, St Austell 2  58-1   (0/6)

                        

Sunday February 19

7.20pm   County Play-Off Round – Exeter University 88-5, St Austell 91-4 (St Austell won by 2 wickets).

8.30pm   Methigion v Ladock        Ladock 113-2, Methigion 94-5                             

Sunday February 26

Plate Quarter-Finals        4.10pm            Methigion 139-2, St Stephen 78-4 

                                       5.15pm               St Erme 118-5, Ladock 2  91-5 

                                             

Cup Quarter-Finals          6.20pm             Falmouth 120-2, Redruth 84 

                                       7.25pm                 Ladock 91-3, St Austell 2  97-5 

Sunday March 12

Cup Semi-Finals               4.10pm               Truro v St Austell 2

                                        5.15pm                St Austell v Falmouth

Plate Semi-Finals             6.20pm                Mount Hawke v St Erme

                                        7.25pm                Perranporth v Methigion

Sunday April 2

Finals                    7.10pm                Plate Final

                              8.15pm                Cup Final

 

8 January

 League fixtures underway

           On the first weekend of the CCB Indoor League there were comfortable wins for both Redruth and Ladock.  The latter rattled up 129 for 5 against local rivals St Erme, who were the dismissed for 88.  Matthew Bray scored 31 and Paddy Morgan 26 not out for the victors, whilst Callum Edgcombe hit 28 in the St Erme reply.  Also in Group C, Redruth passed the century mark, hitting 112-1 against newcomers Mount Hawke, for whom Ryan Thomas contributed 38 not out and Mathew Thomas 24*.  A reply of 77 for 4 was not challenging enough, though, and Redruth were never stretched.  Three of their batsmen, Peter Howells, Harry Bolland and Ben Stevens, reached the retirement score of 25 in their first game in the League for four years.

Results: Ladock 129-5, St Erme 88 (Ladock won by 41 runs); Redruth 112-1, Mount Hawke 77-4 (Redruth won by 35 runs). 

 

15 January

Minnows struggle

           There was an exciting finish in one of the matches at this week’s Indoor League programme but, elsewhere, the big boys flexed their muscles and recorded landslide victories.  Newcomers St Stephen were given a lesson in the indoor game as they were dismissed for just 10 runs by Truro, who completed their win in just four deliveries!  Connor Miles and Tim Marrion each took two wickets for the city club.  Likewise Perranporth, though they have a little more experience at the Cricket Centre venue, were completely outplayed by champions St Austell.  The Saints made 162 for 4 in their innings, five batsmen hitting 25 or more, then bowled out the seasiders for just 27.  Kyle van Rooyen took three wickets for 8 runs.

 Falmouth were given a decent run for their money by Ladock seconds, who made a respectable 89 for 5, going down by just 25 runs.  Two batsmen each scored 42, one for either side: Stefan Churcher for the winners and Patrick Morgan for the villagers.  The best contest of the day was in Group C, where Spencer Wilcock held the St Erme innings together against the medics’ team, Methigion.  with a fine 62 not out.  After scoring just 31 from their first five overs, he pushed them just over the hundred at the end.  The game was always in the balance and, again, one man made the difference.  David Farrar also opened the batting and he finished on 40 not out, winning the match with the exact three runs required from the final delivery.  Newquay were unable to raise a side for the other match this week, conceding to St Austell’s second string.

 Results: St Stephen 10, Truro 16-0 (Truro won by 6 wickets); St Austell 2 w/o v Newquay (conceded); Falmouth 114-4, Ladock 2 89-5 (Falmouth won by 25 runs); St Erme 102-5, Methigion 103-5 (Methigion won by 1 wicket); St Austell 162-4, Perranporth 27 (St Austell won by 135 runs).

 

 22 January

Wins for Falmouth and Redruth

           There were two straightforward wins for big clubs in Sunday’s matches.  In the first game, Redruth somewhat surprisingly overcame Ladock’s challenge with ease.  The damage was done in the first half of the match, with runs flowing freely for Peter Howells (38no), Craig Williams (30no) and Ellis Whiteford (27no) in the very good total of 128 for 3.  Having failed to restrict their opponents to a more achievable target, Ladock’s innings never took off and Dave Legge was the only man to make a significant contribution, remaining undefeated on 37 at the end.  Left-arm spinner Craig Johnson removed three batsmen, two of whom were stumped by Howells.  Falmouth’s fine form continued, as they accounted for Perranporth by the big margin of 69 runs.  It was a similar story to the first match, as Sean Hooper, Richard Kellow and Aidan Carter all made good scores in the big total of 148 for 1, topped by Scott Kellow’s 31 not out.  He also took two of the Perranporth wickets as one man, Shaun Stribley, again made half of the losing team’s score, finishing with 36 not out.

 Results: Redruth 128-3, Ladock 69-5 (Redruth won by 59 runs); Falmouth 148-1, Perranporth 79-4 (Falmouth won by 69 runs).

 

29 January

 Redruth join the run spree  

 

Another big score started the day this week, as St Austell made the imposing 155 for 2 against Ladock seconds, with the three Bone brothers all making retirement scores of 25 or more.  New youngster Ben French did the same and contributed two wickets with his left-arm spin bowling as well.  Newquay and St Stephen had a closer game, but the 112 target set by Newquay was just a few too many for the village club, who now play their summer cricket in Division 5.  Charlie Cole did score 27 not out for them, though, whilst Josh Williams was the top scorer for Newquay (26*), well supported by Chris Jordan and Lewys Evans.  Another well-matched affair saw Mount Hawke CC get over the line against Methigion with an over to spare.  The medics had been bowled out for 85 and failed to bat out their final over, which may have made all the difference.  Stuart Anderson and Mathew Thomas both made retirement scores for Mount Hawke, opening together and setting up the win

 

County player Scott Harvey smashed 40 not out and Nick Callender 25* as Truro also cruised to a comfortable win over St Austell 2 They made 116 for 3 and restricted their opponents to 79 for 2, of which Nick Matthews contributed 26* and also took two of the Truro wickets.  Redruth are also getting into some form, compiling the huge ten-overs total of 160 for 2 against St Erme, who at least managed to deny the Reds maximum points by avoiding being bowled out in their reply.  Ben Stevens hit the highest score of the day, 43*, helped along by Peter Howells and Craig Williams.

 

Results: St Austell 155-2, Ladock 2  51-5 (St Austell won by 104 runs); Newquay 111-5, St Stephen 84-3 (Newquay won by 27 runs); Methigion 85, Mount Hawke 86-2 (Mount Hawke won by 4 wickets); Truro 116-3, St Austell 2  79-2 (Truro won by 37 runs); Redruth 160-2, St Erme 42-5 (Redruth won by 118 runs).

 

Fixtures: Sunday 5 February – 7.10pm Falmouth v St Austell, 8.15pm Ladock v Mount Hawke

Positions following the matches of 29 January:

 
 
 

 5 February

Competitive cricket

           

There was an interesting match-up this week as Falmouth kindly agreed to play St Austell with the national competition red ball, in preparation for their county play-off round with Devon winners Exeter University on February 19.  What ensued was a highly competitive, yet good-spirited, game of cricket, but greatly differing in style from the usual League games, where a yellow leather ball is used.  St Austell’s Mike and Gary Bone found it much harder to take the pace off the ball early on, from an attack led by Scott Kellow.  However, they gradually found some touch and, along with Alex Bone and Scott Barrott, contributed useful scores in the eventual total of 110 for 4.  A feature of the game was the excellence of the wicket-keeping: a top-class display from Alex Bone and a most commendable effort from 13 year-old Aidan Carter against a much faster ball.

The Saints bowling was rather tighter than Falmouth’s and Scott Kellow had to ride his luck early on, but he reached the retirement score (27*), as did Sean Hooper (28*).  Though they eventually fell 25 runs short of the total, it was a spirited effort with a much-changed team and seemingly enjoyed by both sides.  Both will now proceed to the main League play-offs from Group A.  In the other fixture, Mount Hawke, a man short, struggled against the reliable Ladock attack, making just 61 and succumbing by 5 wickets.  Matt Thomas, in a one-man rearguard action, made 30 for Mount Hawke and Richard Bray scored 25 not out for the winners, for whom Matthew Bray returned the impressive figures of 3-17 from his three overs.

 

Results: St Austell 110-4, Falmouth 85-3 (St Austell won by 25 runs); Mount Hawke 61, Ladock 62-1 (Ladock won by 5 wickets).

 

12 February

Teams fight it out for final placings

           

The final group placings are just about decided in the CCB Indoor Sixes League, following Sunday’s matches.  Redruth confirmed their position at the top of Group C after their defeat of Methigion, who made just 71 when chasing a score of 117-2.  Connor Poulton, Craig Williams and Ellis Whiteford all made good contributions with the bat for the victors.  Ladock have claimed second place, though they have one further fixture to play - against Methigion next Sunday.  St Erme remain winless after a slow-scoring innings with Mount Hawke, who won by 6 wickets with 3.3 overs to spare.  Tom Williams saw his side home, making 27 not out. 

 

At the bottom of Group A, Perranporth recorded their first win, seeing off Ladock II by 6 wickets.  Louis Rudin (28*) and Jeremy Bradley (27*) scored most of the 70 needed for victory.  In Group B, Newquay again conceded, and will therefore not be taking part in the knockout rounds.  The final game of the day was a Group B fixture and St Austell 2 gained their second win, bowling out St Stephen for 57, of which open Warren Hyson made 24.  Nick Matthews took 3-8 for the young Saints team.

 

Next week, apart from the final group match, it’s the Cornwall v Devon play-off, as St Austell take on Exeter University.  From Sunday 26th, we then enter the knockout stages of the CCB competition.

 

Results: Ladock 2  69, Perranporth 70-0 (Peranporth won by 6 wickets); St Erme 57-5, Mount Hawke 58-0 (Mount Hawke won by 6 wickets); Redruth 117-2, Methigion 71 (Redruth won by 46 runs); Truro w/o Newquay (conceded); St Stephen 57, St Austell 2  58-1 (St Austell 2 won by 5 wickets).

                                                                              19 February

                                                                      Saints win Devon play-off

There was some more success for the St Austell indoor sixes team on Sunday, in the Cornwall v Devon play-off, as they saw off the challenge of Exeter University. The visitors were restricted to just 88 for 5 (L Matthews 33no) in their 12 overs, due in great part to the fantastic figures returned by Kyle van Rooyen, who bowled his three overs for just four runs and one wicket. It was a fine display of tight seam bowling, well supported by Gary Bone and their team mates in the field. At the half-way point, the students had scored only 24 runs, but they fought back well and compiled a reasonable total, though St Austell were clear favourites. Though they were pinned back later in their innings, the winning runs came with an over to spare and a trip to Taunton for the Regional Finals on March 5 was secured.

In the League, Ladock beat Methigion by 19 runs in the final fixture, which completes the line-up for the play-off rounds in the main competition and Plate, starting this Sunday. Dave Farrar scored 32 for the medics, whilst Richard Bray made 27 not out for Ladock.

Results: County Play-Off Round – Exeter University 88-5, St Austell 91-4 (St Austell won by 2 wickets).
League – Ladock 113-2, Methigion 94-5 (Ladock won by 19 runs).

 

Final Positions following the matches of 19 February:

Group A

Played

Won

Lost

Runs Difference

Points

St Austell             

3

3

0

+264

16

Falmouth             

3

2

1

+69

10

Perranporth        

3

1

2

-161

6

Ladock 2             

3

0

3

-172

0

 

Group B

Played

Won

Lost

Runs Difference

Points

Truro                     

3

3

0

+255

17

St Austell 2          

3

2

1

+124

12

Newquay              

3

1

2

-173

1

St Stephen        

3

0

3

-206

0

 

Group C

Played

Won

Lost

Runs Difference

Points

Redruth                

4

4

0

+258

21

Ladock                 

4

3

1

+56

17

Mount Hawke     

4

2

2

-34

10

Methigion            

4

1

3

-77

5

St Erme              

4

0

4

-203

1

 

 26 February

Dream on for second team

           

Sunday’s quarter-final play-offs in the CCB Sixes have set up the tantalising possibility of an all-St Austell final, as the club’s second team got home by a whisker in an exciting quarter-final clash with Ladock.  Chasing a score of 91, the young side were always near the rate required, but lost wickets regularly. The scores were level with four deliveries remaining when the last not out batsman, Gabe Connolly, who made 40, saw them home with a six.  Ladock had started with a bang, racing to 53-1 in the first 4 overs, but were pegged back by the impressive leg-spin of Nick Matthews (1-13), backed up by Oli Geeves (1-19).  St Austell 2 will now take on Truro in a fortnight’s time and could meet their own first team in the final, provided the latter can see off Falmouth for the third time this season.  Sean Hooper’s side have lost to the Saints in the Knockout Cup Final and the recent group match, but have a chance to make amends after defeating Redruth in their quarter-final.  Harry Roberts, Scott Kellow, Richard Kellow and Hooper all made retirement scores as Falmouth reached 120 for 2.  Their opponents scored runs at a decent rate, but several batsmen got themselves out after making a start.  Only Harry Bolland really got into his stride and, when he was fifth out for 29, the end was near.  Redruth were dismissed for 84, but will take heart from their overall performances on their return to the competition.

In the Plate, Methigion produced a very strong display in running up the big total of 139 for 2 against St Stephen, who went down by 61 runs.  Oliver Martin scored 32 not out and Charlie Cole 28 not out for the losing side, but without much support.  The doctors’ side, however, all contributed with the bat, led by Bill Stableforth (26*), Andrew Edwards (26*) and Murray Wyatt (23*).  In the other match, St Erme demonstrated much-improved form, beating Ladock’s seconds by 27 runs.  Tom Bunt (23*), Callum Edgcombe (30*) and Spencer Wilcock (28) all batted confidently in their 118-5.  Ladock were right up against it straight away, losing two wickets in Sam Townsend’s first over, and never properly recovered, though Craig Butler brought some respectability, batting through the rest of the innings for 49.  Wilcock completed a fine all-round performance, taking 2-14 from his three overs.

 

Results: Plate – Methigion 139-2, St Stephen 78-4 (Methigion won by 61 runs); St Erme 118-5, Ladock 2  91-5 (St Erme won by27 runs).  Cup: Falmouth 120-2, Redruth 84 (Falmouth won by 36 runs); Ladock 91-3, St Austell 2  97-5 (St Austell 2 won by 1 wicket).

 

12 March
Double disappointment for St Austell

There was a fairly big shock in the CCB Sixes semi-finals on Sunday, when Falmouth handed St Austell their first defeat in several seasons by a Cornish club. It was the Saints’ second loss in a week, after losing at Taunton in the ECB national competition regional finals. They were beaten by Hampshire’s Sarisbury Athletic by four wickets after making 102-4. Gary Bone made an unbeaten 51. Sarisbury went on to qualify for Lord’s after beating Bournemouth in the final by 24 runs.

 

Against Falmouth both sides were short of full strength: Falmouth skipper Sean Hooper was an absentee, as were three of St Austell’s usual line-up. In the end, chasing just 83, it was a bit of a one-man show as Richard Kellow, last man in on his own, kept his head and made 61 not out. The win came off the fifth ball of the final over. Earlier, St Austell had found scoring hard work, but they kept wickets in hand and Alex Bone (26), with guest Piran Kent (27) pushed the score up to a defendable total. Kent also took two wickets, but it wasn’t quite enough as Kellow stole the show.
Truro achieved their expected win and a place in the final by accounting for St Austell seconds, who made 76-5 in reply to the city side’s 104-4, of which Andrew Senior (29no) and Tim Marrion (25) were the main run-getters. James Pook kept them reasonably well in check, taking 3-18 in his three overs, but Truro’s bowling was a little too experienced and they were never in danger of losing the match. Ryan Bate scored 28 not out for the losing team.

In the Plate, St Erme and Perranporth will contest the final, after both had fairly comfortable wins at the weekend. St Erme’s 75 all out didn’t look much, but their opponents, Mount Hawke, had a bit of a disaster with the bat and were dismissed for just 49. Spencer Wilcock was man of the match, with 20 runs and three wickets for 15 runs. Methigion managed to score 80 after being deep in trouble early on, but this was nowhere near enough. Louis Rudin continued his fine form, scoring 27 not out, as Perranporth cruised home with two overs to spare.

Results:

ECB Regional semi-finals at Taunton
St Austell 102-4 (G Bone 51no, M Bone 18, A Bone 15) Sarisbury Athletic 107-2 .Sarisbury Athletic won by four wickets.
Bournemouth 127-4, Cheltenham Civil Service 103-5. Bournemouth won by 24 runs.

Final
Sarisbury Athletic 162-3 Bournemouth 131 Sarisbury Athletic won by 31 runs

 

CCB Cup: St Austell 83-5, Falmouth 85-5 (Falmouth won by 1 wicket); Truro 104-4, St Austell 2 76-5 (Truro won by 28 runs). Plate: St Erme 75, Mount Hawke 49 (St Erme won by 26 runs), Methigion 80-4, Perranporth 81-3 (Perranporth won by 3 wickets).

Fixtures:
Sunday April 2           7.10pm Plate Final: St Erme v Perranporth, 8.15pm Cup Final: Truro v Falmouth

 

 

Quick Links

          

                      

               

                     

 

Contact Us

 

Cornwall Cricket Board Ltd Office , Fal Building,  College Road,  Truro,  Cornwall,  TR1 3XX.  Tel:  01872 267138